CLA-2-70:RR:NC:N3:351 I87407

Mr. Jonathan Cottingham
Total Freight Logistics Int'l
3205 Port of Tacoma Road
Tacoma, WA 98421

RE: The tariff classification of glass rovings from China.

Dear Mr. Cottingham:

In your letter dated Oct. 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Industrial Polymers & Chemicals, Inc., of Shrewsbury, MA, on tariff classification.

You submitted three samples of glass rovings, each a different size (275, 735, and 1100 tex). They are composed of multiple filaments and there is no twist. They are used to manufacture glass fabric that will be used as reinforcement material in the production of abrasive grinding wheels.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber roving will be 7019.12.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands, rovings, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division